Opinion · Supreme Court of the United States

United States v. Updike

281 U.S. 489

Type
Opinion
Court
Supreme Court of the United States
Jurisdiction
Federal
Date
1930-05-19
Topic
general

How later courts describe this case

  • holding that if the "period of limitation runs in favor of the [transferor]," it has also "run in favor of the transferees"

Citator

UpLaw has not yet analyzed United States v. Updike. The absence of a flag is not a finding that it is good law.

Cited by
177 opinions

Headnotes

  1. Tax Law — Collection of Tax from Transferees A suit in equity against the stockholders of a dissolved corporation to charge them, as distributees of its assets, with the amount of a tax assessed against the corporation is a proceeding to collect a tax and is barred if not brought within six years after the assessment. 281 U.S. at 492
  2. Tax Law — Limitations on Collection Under the Revenue Act of 1926, where an assessment has in fact been made in a "no return" case, a proceeding to collect the tax must be begun within six years thereafter; but where no assessment has been made, the proceeding may be begun at any time. 281 U.S. at 494
  3. Tax Law — Limitations on Collection The six-year limitation on collection applies to an assessment made in 1920 of 1917 taxes even though, at the time the assessment was made, no provision of law limited in any form the time for assessing or collecting taxes. 281 U.S. at 495
  4. Tax Law — Construction of Limitation Provisions The clause "within the statutory period of limitation properly applicable thereto" in § 278(d) of the Revenue Act of 1926 was inserted solely for the protection of the taxpayer, so as to preclude collection of a tax even within six years after assessment if the assessment, when made, was barred by the applicable statutory limitation. 281 U.S. at 496
  5. Tax Law — Rules of Construction Taxing acts, including provisions of limitation embodied in them, are to be construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer. 281 U.S. at 496